Legal Education

The Decalogue Society of Lawyers is an accredited MCLE provider

  • All classes listed are offered free of charge to the public.
  • CLE credit is available only to members of Decalogue and co-sponsoring organizations.
  • If you are not already a member, you can join here for membership benefits starting now and continuing through June 30, 2020.

Support our free programming with a tax-deductible contribution to the Decalogue Foundation.

Donate

2019-2020 Decalogue Society Of Lawyers and Decalogue Foundation Legal Education Series

  • Registration is required for all classes and must be made on-line.
  • Unless otherwise noted, CLE credit is only available to members of Decalogue whose dues are in good standing
  • Reservations can not be made by phone or email.
  • Registration opens 4-8 weeks prior to each class.

 

CURRENT CLASSES

2019

Hon. Gerald C. Bender Memorial Lecture
Sunday, December 8, 9:00am-12:00pm
Comparative Criminal Justice: Balancing the Interests of the Accused and Victim Under U.S. and Israeli Law
Speakers: Rabbi Yona Reiss, Av Beth Din—Chief Rabbi of the Chicago Rabbinical Council; Howard Wise, Criminal defense attorney and former prosecutor with the Cook County State’s Attorney’s Office; Paul Stark, Judge, Jerusalem Magistrate Court, Israeli criminal defense attorney and former California public defender.
Lincolnwood Jewish Congregation AG Beth Israel
7117 Crawford, Lincolnwood
Credit available to all attorneys.
Register by December 5

Thursday, December 13, 12:15pm-1:15pm
Cannabis Law Update
Speaker: State Representative Bob Morgan
134 N LaSalle Room 775
Register by December 11

Thursday, January 9, 12:15pm-1:15pm
Recognizing, Understanding and Referring A Colleague in Need
Speaker: Dr. Diana Uchiyama, LAP
134 N LaSalle Room 775
Substance Abuse/Mental Health credits pending

Special MLK Day CLE
Thursday, January 16, 11:30am-1:30pm
Video CLE TBA
Speakers & Location TBA
Diversity/Inclusion credit pending. Credit available to attorneys at co-sponsoring Bar Associations.

Sunday, January 26
Jewish Lecture Series I - Topic, time, location TBA
Speaker: Rabbi Dr. Daniel Sinclair
Credit available to all attorneys

Monday, January 27, 12:00-1:30pm
Jewish Lecture Series II - Topic TBA
Speaker: Rabbi Dr. Daniel Sinclair
Loop Synagogue, 16 S Clark, Chicago
Credit available to all attorneys

Thursday, January 30 12:15pm-1:15pm
The Illinois Biometric Information Privacy Act Impact on Business
Speakers: Alan S. Wernick and David A. Johnson Jr.
134 N LaSalle Room 775

Thursday, February 6 12:15pm-1:15pm
Restrictive Covenants
Speaker: Sarah Marmor, Partner, Scharf Banks Marmor
134 N LaSalle Room 775

Thursday, February 13, 12:00pm-1:30pm
2019 Income Tax Update
Speaker: Lawrence R. Krupp, Partner, Wipfli LLP
134 N LaSalle Room 775

Thursday, March 5, 12:15pm-1:15pm
Valuation of Closely-Held Businesses
Speakers: Nathan Lichtenstein & Brandi Ruffalo
134 N LaSalle Room 775

Thursday, March 19 (tent.) 12:00-1:30pm
Jewish Lecture Series III: Anti-BDS Legislation
Speakers TBA
Loop Synagogue, 16 S Clark, Chicago
Credit available to all attorneys

March 26, 12:15pm-1:15pm
Strangers in a Strange Land – Political Asylum 101
Speaker: Nancy Vizer
134 N LaSalle Room 775

Thursday, April 23, 12:15pm-1:15pm
Collection and Enforcement of Real Estate Tax Liens
Speaker: Rodney Slutzky
134 N LaSalle Room 775

Wednesday, May 6, 12:00pm-1:00pm
Attorney Discipline Updates
Speaker: Wendy Muchman
Ethics credit pending.
Loop Location TBA

Thursday, May 14, 7:00-8:30pm
Jewish Lecture Series IV: Hate Speech and the First Amendment
Speakers TBA
Lincolnwood Community Center
4170 Morse Avenue, Lincolnwood
Credit available to all attorneys

Thursday, May 21, 12:15pm-1:15pm
90(c) Packets – How to Create and How to Use
Speaker: Judge (ret.) Deborah J. Gubin
134 N LaSalle Room 775

 

Previous Classes

2017

Wednesday, September 13, 11:30am-1:30pm
Video CLE – The Good Wife: “Unorthodox”
An Orthodox couple is sued by someone who tripped on a fallen Eruv wire attached to their house. They could not call to report the downed line because it was Shabbat. Can they claim a 1st amendment exception to liability?

Prof. Cliff Scott-Rudnick and Dick Adler will lead a discussion of diversity and ethical issues posed in this episode from the first season of of the award-winning legal drama.

Location: John Marshall Law School, 304 S State, Room 1200A
Co-Sponsored with John Marshall Law School
Approved for 2 hours Professional Responsibility credits
(1 hour ethics & 1 hour diversity)
CLE credit for Decalogue members and John Marshall Faculty

Wednesday, September 27, 12:15pm-1:15pm
Employment Law: Highlights from 2017 and Beyond
Speakers: Nate Lichtenstein and Amy Gibson
Location: 134 N LaSalle Room 775

Wednesday, October 18, 12:15pm-1:15pm
Best Practices for Non-Profit Boards
Speaker: Barry Goldberg, Assistant Bureau Chief, Charitable Trust Bureau of the Office of the Illinois Attorney General
Location: ISBA Mutual, 20 S Clark Ste 800
Co-Sponsored with LAGBAC
CLE credit for members of Decalogue and LAGBAC

Wednesday, November 1, 12:00pm-1:30pm
DCFS Investigations
Speaker: Diane Redleaf
Location: 134 N LaSalle Room 775

Wednesday, November 8, 12:15pm-1:15pm
Best Practices in Filing an Appeal
Speaker: Justice Jesse Reyes
Location: 134 N LaSalle Room 775

SPECIAL CLE
Tuesday, November 14, 6:30-8:30pm
From Employee to Entrepreneur: How to start your own business from a legal and financial perspective.
Speakers: Jessica Merino, President and Financial Advisor of Merino Wealth Management; Michele Katz, Founding Partner of Advitam IPHelen Bloch, Principal, Law Offices of Helen Bloch, P.C.
Co-sponsored with the National Association of Women Business Owners
Networking reception with light refreshments
Location: Catalyst Ranch, 656 W Randolph, Chicago
1 hour General CLE credit for members of Decalogue and NAWBO

SPECIAL CLE
Monday, November 20, 5:30-7:30pm
Trinity Lutheran and The Future of Public Funding of Religious Institutions
Speakers: Prof. Richard Garnett, University of Notre Dame, Prof. Andrew Koppleman, Northwestern University
Cosponsored by the Catholic Lawyers Guild, the Christian Legal Society, and the Notre Dame Program on Church, State, & Society
Location: Jenner & Block, 353 N Clark, Chicago
1 hour General CLE credit for all

Wednesday, November 29, 12:15pm-1:15pm
Traffic
Speakers: Judge Cecilia Horan & Judge Charles Beach
Location: 134 N LaSalle Room 775

SPECIAL CLE
Hon. Gerald C. Bender Memorial Lecture
Sunday, December 3, 9:30am-12:00pm
Topic: The Israeli Supreme Court: A Force for or Against Democracy?
Speakers: Rabbi Yona Reiss, J.D., Av Bet Din, Chicago Rabbinical Council & Prof. Steven Resnicoff, DePaul University Director of JLJS
Location: Lincolnwood Jewish Congregation AG Beth Israel
7117 N Crawford Avenue, Lincolnwood
Co-sponsored with DePaul College of Law Center for Jewish Law & Judaic Studies and Lincolnwood Jewish Congregation AG Beth Israel with generous support from Katz & Stefani LLC

2018

Wednesday, January 17, 11:30am-2:00pm
Special MLK Day Video CLE: “Loving”
Class Leader: Prof. Cliff Scott-Rudnick
Speakers: TBA
Location: John Marshall Law School, 304 S State Room 1200A
Co-Sponsored with Black Women Lawyers Association, Cook County Bar Association, and John Marshall Law School
2.5 hours Professional Responsibility credits
CLE credit for Decalogue, BWLA, and CCBA members and John Marshall Faculty

Wednesday, January 24, 12:15pm-1:15pm (Date change)
CLE: Condo Law Update – The Good, the Bad and the Ugly
Speaker: Joel Chupack, Partner, Heinrich & Kramer
Location: 134 N LaSalle Room 775

Wednesday, January 31, 12:15pm-1:15pm
e-Discovery and Cyber Security
Speaker: Stephen Komie
Location: 134 N LaSalle Room 775

Wednesday, February 7, 12:15pm-1:15pm
Mediation: What is the Object of the Exercise? If You Don’t Know Where You are Going, You Just Might Not Get There
Speaker: Kent Lawrence, Partner, Lawrence, Kamin, Saunders & Uhlenhop, LLC
Location: 134 N LaSalle Room 775

Wednesday, February 14, 12:00pm-1:30pm
2018 Income Tax Update
Speaker: Lawrence Krupp, Director, Kessler Orlean Silver
Location: 134 N LaSalle Room 775
1.5 hours General MCLE Credit

Wednesday, March 7, 12:0pm-1:30pm
Burnout in Lawyering III
Speaker: Alice Virgil, Ph.D., L.C.S.W.
Location: 134 N LaSalle Room 775
1.5 hours Professional Responsibility Mental Health Credits

Wednesday, March 14, 12:15pm-1:15pm (Date change)
Judicial Recusals & SOJs
Speaker: Patrick John
Location: 134 N LaSalle Room 775

Wednesday, April 11, 12:00-1:30pm
Legal Ethics in a Brave New World
Speaker: Wendy Muchman, ARDC Director of Litigation
Location: ISBA Mutual, 20 S Clark, Ste 800
1.5 hours Professional Responsibility Credits

Wednesday, April 25, 12:15pm-1:15pm
CLE: Courtesy and Civility in the Legal Profession
Speaker: Justice Jesse Reyes
Location: 134 N LaSalle Room 775

Wednesday, May 23, 12:15pm-1:15pm
CLE: Advising Employers on Best Practices
Speaker: Jonathan Lubin
Location: 134 N LaSalle Room 775

Wednesday, May 30 12:15pm-1:15pm
CLE: Criminal Law Evolution 1984-2018
Speaker: Donna Makowski
Location: 134 N LaSalle Room 775

Wednesday, October 10, 12:00pm-1:30pm
Video CLE – The Good Wife: “Red Team Blue Team”
Location: DePaul Law School, 25 E Jackson, Room 805

Wednesday, October 24, 12:15pm-1:15pm
Motion Practice and Mandatory Arbitration
Speaker: Judge Deborah Gubin
Location: 134 N LaSalle Room 775
1 hour MCLE credit for Decalogue members.

Wednesday, November 7, 12:00pm-1:30pm
Burnout in Lawyering IV
Speaker: Alice Virgil, Ph.D., L.C.S.W.
Location: 134 N LaSalle Room 775
1.5 hours Mental Health/Substance Abuse credit for Decalogue members.

Wednesday, November 14, 12:15pm-1:15pm
Voting Rights & Gerrymandering
Speaker: Ruth Greenwood, Senior Legal Counsel, Voting Rights & Redistricting, Campaign Legal Center.
Location: 134 N LaSalle Room 775
1 hour MCLE credit for Decalogue members.

Wednesday, December 12, 12:15pm-1:15pm
Cannabis Business Developments
Speaker: Bob Morgan, Special Counsel, Much Shelist
Location: 134 N LaSalle Room 775
1 hour MCLE credit for Decalogue members.

Hon. Gerald C. Bender Memorial Lecture
Sunday, December 16, 9:30am-12:00pm
Jewish Law in Adoption and Inheritance
Panel (in formation): Rabbi Yona Reiss, J.D., Genie Miller Gillespie
Location: Lincolnwood Jewish Congregation AG Beth Israel, 7117 Crawford Av, Lincolnwood
2 hours MCLE credit for all attorneys

2019

Wednesday, January 9, 12:15pm-1:15pm
e-Filing in Cook County
Speaker: Anthony McPhearson, Chief Information Officer, Clerk of the Circuit Court of Cook County
Location: 134 N LaSalle Room 775

MLK Day CLE
Wednesday, January 16, 11:30am-1:30pm
Video: Missisippi Cold Case
Location: DePaul Law School, 25 E Jackson, Lewis 341
Co-sponsored by Black Women Lawyers Association and Cook County Bar Association
Approved for 2 hours Diversity/Inclusion credits

Wednesday, January 23, 12:15pm-1:15pm
Employment Law
Speakers: Lonny Ogus & Jonathan Lubin
Location: 134 N LaSalle Room 775

Wednesday, February 6, 12:00pm-1:30pm
2019 Income Tax Update
Speaker: Lawrence R. Krupp, Tax Director, Wipfli LLP
Location: 134 N LaSalle Room 775
1.5 hours MCLE credit for Decalogue members

Wednesday, February 27, 12:00pm-1:30pm
End of Life Issues and Jewish Law
Speaker: Rabbi Yona Reiss, J.D.
Location: 134 N LaSalle Room 775

Wednesday, March 6, 12:15pm-1:15pm
Property Tax
Speaker: Ira Piltz
Location: 134 N LaSalle Room 775

Wednesday, March 13, 12:15pm-1:15pm
What Every Family Lawyer Needs to Know About Immigration
Speaker: Richard Hanus
Location: 134 N LaSalle Room 775

Monday, March 18, 7:00pm-8:30pm
Surrogacy: Who is the Parent from a Jewish and Illinois Legal Perspective?
Speakers: Dena Levy, Rabbi David Wolkenfeld, Rabbi D’ror Chankin-Gould.
Location: Anshe Emet Synagogue, 3751 N Broadway
1.5 hours Professional Responsibility credit for all attorneys
Co-sponsored by Anshe Emet, Anshe Shalom Bnai Israel, A Wider Bridge, Hadassah in the City, JCFS/Project Esther, Women’s Bar Association of Illinois, and LAGBAC

Wednesday, March 27, 12:15pm-1:15pm
Cyber Security
Speaker: Theodore Banks, Partner, Scharf, Banks Marmor
Location: 134 N LaSalle Room 775
1 hour MCLE credit for Decalogue members.

Wednesday, April 3, 12:15pm-1:15pm
Sex Harassment – From the Shop Floor, to the Classroom, Hollywood and Beyond
Speakers: Robin Potter & Nieves Bolanos
Location: 134 N LaSalle Room 775
1 hour MCLE credit for Decalogue members.Wednesday, May 1, 12:15pm-1:15pm

Enforcement of Judgments
Speaker: Robert Markoff
Location: 134 N LaSalle Room 775
1 hour MCLE credit for Decalogue members.

Tuesday, May 7, 12:00pm-1:30pm
Birthright Citizenship
Panel: Mitchell Goldberg, Decalogue Society of Lawyers, Carlina Tapia-Ruano, Hispanic Lawyers Association of Illinois, Fred Tsao, Illinois Coalition for Immigrant & Refugee Rights
Moderator: Jacqueline Carroll, Decalogue Society of Lawyers
Location: 160 N LaSalle C-500
1.5 hours MCLE credit for all attorneys

Wednesday, May 15, 12:15pm-1:15pm
Trial Preparation
Speaker: Judge Michael Toomin
Location: 134 N LaSalle Room 775
1 hour MCLE credit for Decalogue members.

Wednesday, May 22, 12:00pm-1:30pm
2019 Ethics Update
Speaker: Wendy Muchman, ARDC Chief of Litigation and Professional Education
Location: Holland & Knight, 131 S Dearborn, 30th Floor
1.5 hours Ethics credit for Decalogue members and attorneys at Holland & Knight.

Wednesday, May 29, 12:15pm-1:15pm
Family Law Update: Support & Maintenance
Speaker: Judge Andrea Schleifer
Location: 134 N LaSalle Room 775
1 hour MCLE credit for Decalogue members.

Thursday, June 6, 12:00pm-1:30pm
Understanding Exposures in a Legal Liability Claim
Speaker: Brian Olson
Location: ISBA Mutual, 20 S Clark Ste 800
1.5 hours MCLE credit for Decalogue members.
(Rescheduled from January 30)

Wednesday, July 17, 12:15pm-1:15pm
The Effect of IMDMA amendments on Domestic Abuse Survivors
Speakers: Viki Rivkin & Rosemary McKillip, SHALVA
Location: 134 N LaSalle Room 775
1 hour MCLE credit for all attorneys

Wednesday, July 31, 12:00pm-1:30pm
“They Took the Kids Last Night”
Speaker: Diane Redleaf
Book signing to follow lecture
Location: 134 N LaSalle Room 775
1 hour MCLE credit for all attorneys

Wednesday, August 7, 12:15pm-1:15pm
Class Actions and Chicago Pension Litigation Update
Speaker: Clint Krislov
Location: 134 N LaSalle Room 775
1 hour MCLE credit for all attorneys

Thursday, September 12, 12:00pm-1:30pm
Video CLE: All the Queen’s Horses
Class Leader: Cliff Scott-Rudnick
Scharf Banks Marmor, 333 W Wacker
Approved for 1.5 hours Ethics credit. Credit available to attorneys at the host firm.

Thursday, September 26, 12:15pm-1:15pm
How to Get Out of Your Long-term Lease
Speaker: Hon. Ellis Levin
134 N LaSalle Room 775
1 hour MCLE credit for all attorneys

Thursday, October 24, 12:15pm-1:15pm
Evictions Law
Speakers: Aileen Flanagan, Senior Attorney & Julie Pautsch, Pro Bono Coordinator, Lawyers Committee for Better Housing
33 North LaSalle, Vault Conference Room

Thursday, October 31, 12:15pm-1:15pm
Sibling Rivalry & How to Disinherit Someone
Speaker: Michael Erde
134 N LaSalle Room 775

Thursday, November 21, 12:15pm-1:15pm
Civil Rights: Issues in Section 1983 Litigation
Speaker: Jonathan Lubin
134 N LaSalle Room 775