Recommendations for the June 28, 2022 Primary Election

Illinois Appellate Court – Hon. Shelvin Louise Marie Hall 
Debra B. Walker RECOMMENDED
Russell “Russ” Hartigan HIGHLY RECOMMENDED
Dominique C. Ross RECOMMENDED 

Illinois Appellate Court – Hon. Sheldon A. Harris
Raymond W. Mitchell HIGHLY RECOMMENDED
Devlin Joseph Schoop RECOMMENDED
John H. Ehrlich RECOMMENDED 

Circuit Court – Countywide Hon. Margaret A. Brennan
Ubi O. O’Neal NOT RECOMMENDED
Howard B. Brookins, Jr. RECOMMENDED
Lisa Michelle Taylor RECOMMENDED 

Circuit Court – Countywide Hon. John P. Callahan, Jr.
Mary Bernadette McMahon RECOMMENDED
Suzanne Therese McEneely RECOMMENDED
Tracie Porter HIGHLY RECOMMENDED 

Circuit Court – Countywide Hon. Diane Gordon Cannon
Monica G. Somerville RECOMMENDED
Mable Taylor NOT RECOMMENDED
Diana López RECOMMENDED 

Circuit Court – Countywide Hon. Michael B. Hyman
Thomas E. Nowinski RECOMMENDED
Carmen Migdalia Quinones NOT RECOMMENDED 

Circuit Court – Countywide Hon. Cheyrl Ingram
Elizabeth “Beth” Ryan RECOMMENDED
Yolanda Harris Sayre RECOMMENDED 

Circuit Court – Countywide Hon. Pamela M. Leeming
Wende Williams NOT RECOMMENDED
Rena Van Tine HIGHLY RECOMMENDED 

Circuit Court – Countywide Hon. Daniel Lynch
Paul Joyce HIGHLY RECOMMENDED
Deidre Baumann RECOMMENDED
Michael Weaver RECOMMENDED 

Circuit Court – Countywide Hon. Kathleen M. McGury
Chelsey Renece Robinson RECOMMENDED
Ruth Isabel Gudino RECOMMENDED 

Circuit Court – Countywide Hon. Joan M. O’Brien
Jacqueline Marie Griffin NOT RECOMMENDED
Araceli Reyes De La Cruz RECOMMENDED
Dan Balanoff NOT RECOMMENDED 

Circuit Court – Countywide Hon. Sharon M. Sullivan
Claudia Silva-Hernandez NOT RECOMMENDED
Thomas More Donnelly HIGHLY RECOMMENDED
Meridth Vanae Hammer NOT RECOMMENDED 

Circuit Court – 1st Subcircuit Hon. Sharon O. Johnson
John W. Wilson RECOMMENDED
Maria M. Barlow NOT RECOMMENDED 

Circuit Court – 4th Subcircuit Hon. James Gavin
Amanda Moira Pillsbury RECOMMENDED
Nick Kantas RECOMMENDED 

Circuit Court – 4th Subcircuit Hon. Patrick T. Rogers
Chloe Georgianna Pedersen RECOMMENDED
ShawnTe Raines-Welch RECOMMENDED
Jerry Barrido RECOMMENDED
Patrick Campanelli NOT RECOMMENDED 

Circuit Court – 5th Subcircuit Hon. Jackie Portman-Brown
David L. Kelly RECOMMENDED
Jenetia Marshall RECOMMENDED 

Circuit Court – 5th Subcircuit Hon. Diane Shelley
Timothy W. Wright III RECOMMENDED
Judie Lyn Smith RECOMMENDED
Tiffany N. Brooks NOT RECOMMENDED
Jackie Marie Portman-Brown NOT RECOMMENDED 

Circuit Court – 6th Subcircuit Hon. Mauricio Araujo
Charles “Charlie” Beach RECOMMENDED

Circuit Court – 6th Subcircuit Hon. Raul Vega
David S. Rodriguez RECOMMENDED
Kerrie Maloney Laytin RECOMMENDED 

Circuit Court – 7th Subcircuit Hon. Patricia Martin
Marcia O’Brien Conway RECOMMENDED
Owens “Joe” Shelby RECOMMENDED 

Circuit Court – 8th Subcircuit Hon. Robert E. Gordon
Pat Casey NOT RECOMMENDED
Bradley R. Trowbridge RECOMMENDED
John Fritchey RECOMMENDED

Circuit Court – 8th Subcircuit Hon. Thomas J. Lipscomb
Stephen Swedlow HIGHLY RECOMMENDED
Jennifer Bae RECOMMENDED 

Circuit Court – 9th Subcircuit Hon. Jeanne Cleveland Bernstein
Sanjay Tailor HIGHLY RECOMMENDED
Ann Buran-Vongher RECOMMENDED 

Circuit Court – 9th Subcircuit Hon. Moshe Jacobius
Don R. Sampen RECOMMENDED
Torrick Alan Ward RECOMMENDED
Barry Goldberg HIGHLY RECOMMENDED
Basileios “Bill” John Foutris RECOMMENDED 

Circuit Court – 11th Subcircuit Hon. Dennis M. McGuire
Chris Taliaferro NOT RECOMMENDED
Aileen Bhandari RECOMMENDED 

Circuit Court – 13th Subcircuit Hon. Susanne M. Groebner
Christine Svenson RECOMMENDED
Gary William Seyring RECOMMENDED
Dominic J. Buttitta, Jr. RECOMMENDED
James Costello RECOMMENDED
Joe Gump RECOMMENDED 

Circuit Court – 14th Subcircuit Hon. James R. Brown
Iris Y. Chavira NOT RECOMMENDED

Circuit Court – 14th Subcircuit Hon. Raymond L. Jagielski
Viviana Martinez NOT RECOMMENDED
Steve Demitro RECOMMENDED
Jorge V. Cazares RECOMMENDED 

Circuit Court – 15th Subcircuit Hon. Christopher Lawler
Bernadette Barrett RECOMMENDED
Jim Gleffe NOT RECOMMENDED